Privacy Policy

Welcome to the website ("Site") of Bowen Partners Limited and its subsidiaries ("Bowen Partners").

Bowen Partners believes in the responsible use of personal information collected from you. Bowen Partners complies with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 481) in Hong Kong and similar laws in the other countries where we operate. Where you provide us with your personal information, by email, in person, through this website or through an advertisement on a third party website, we will endeavour to ensure that your information remains private and is only used in accordance with this policy. By providing us with your personal information you also consent for us to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this policy.

Personal Information Collected:

Bowen Partners may collect and hold the following personal information from you in order for us to provide the proper services as an executive search and talent development firm. The information collected may differ depending on whether you are aCandidate, Client or Referee.

Candidate:

The type of information that we typically collect and hold on our candidates may include your contact details (name, address, email address, phone number), information included within your CV, qualifications, work history, languages spoken, skills, personality, salary, job search criteria and preferences, right to work in a particular country (which may include details or copies or your passport or ID card), results of relevant test you have undertake, references from referees and other information relevant in the circumstances.

Clients:

The type of information that we typically collect and hold on our clients may include contact details (name, address, email address, phone number), current or previous assignment information, your opinion on interviewed and placed candidates and your opinion on Bowen Partners employees and services.

Referees:

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about referees may include contact details (name, address, email address, phone number), details on current and past employment and your opinion/comments on the candidate that the reference is being conducted on.

Use of Your Personal Information:

The personal information you provide to Bowen Partners is used for the following purposes:

  • To deliver our products and services to you.
  • Maintain our business relationship with you as a client, candidate our user of our Site.
  • To determine your suitability for open job opportunities.
  • To answer your enquiries.
  • To keep you informed of new services, news, market information, job opportunities, events or other information that may be of interest to you. You can unsubscribe for such communications at any time.
  • Your personal information will be accessible by all of our international offices. Currently, Bowen Partners operates in Hong Kong and Singapore.
  • To third parties where we use them to provide the services, you have requested, such as psychometric evaluations, background checks or skills tests.
  • To third parties that provide services to us like legal and other professional advisors, software solutions providers and IT contractors. We take reasonable steps to ensure the terms of services with our contract service suppliers protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information.
  • To appropriate government agencies or law enforcement authorities in order to comply with applicable laws.

Our Information Record System:

Our Information Record System is a recruitment CRM system that stores data electronically.

Cookies:

To improve our Internet service to you, we will occasionally use a "cookie." A cookie is a small amount of data that our web server sends to your web browser when you visit certain parts of our Site. We use cookies to assist our understanding of your interest in our Site and to store and maintain user preferences. If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you can turn this off in your browser settings. This may restrict your use of our Site.

Bowen Partners uses Google Analytics to collect information about how you use our Site. For more information on this, please visit Google’s website.

Access To Your Personal Information:

You may request access to your information or update your personal information held by Bowen Partners by contacting the privacy officer as detailed below. We will require you to verify your identity.

Revisions To This Privacy Policy:

Bowen Partners may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Please visit www.bowenpartners.com. on a regular basis to stay up to date with any changes in our policy. The revised Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not Bowen Partners have provided you specific notice of any change in the policy.

Contact:

If you have any questions, concerns, requests, or complaints, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Email: privacy@bowenpartners.com.hk

Bowen Partners Limited

Level 6, 28 Hennessy Road,

Wan Chai, Hong Kong